Privacy Policy

 

Scope

The present Privacy Policy is applicable to the collection of data by NO BS Rings/Jlife Studios, Sint-Michielsstraat 31 C000, 9000 Gent (Belgium), registered in the Belgian Trade and Companies Register under number BTW BE 0676.454.640 (hereinafter “the vendor”) and all other companies linked to the vendor using the data or information collected via email or via the website: nobsrings.com (hereinafter the “Website”).

If you use this Website as a visitor, or you decide to sign up or register or you choose to disclose information on this Website, you agree with the use of these data in accordance with the present Privacy Policy. Please note that this Website may contain links to other websites that may not be subject to this Privacy Policy and for which, therefore, the vendor is neither responsible nor liable.

The vendor reserves the right to modify this Privacy Policy at all times, without any prior warning in order to comply with the (changing) legal obligations and/or to improve our service towards you. We therefore advise you to consult the Website on a regular basis.

The collection of data

The personal identifiable data which is collected by the vendor can consist of, without being limited to, your name, address, email address and telephone number. The user hereby unequivocally and irrevocably gives his or her consent to use the personal data under the terms set out in this Privacy Policy.

It is possible to visit the Website without having to disclose any data. The disclosing of data is firstly foreseen when filling out the order form.

The vendor does not store the data longer than legally admissible and in any case not longer than required for the purposes mentioned hereafter.

The use of personal data

The data which are disclosed by the user upon emailing us or upon the use of the Website will be processed in accordance with the Belgian Act of 8 December 1992 on the protection of privacy in relation to the processing of personal data (hereinafter : Privacy Act) as modified by the Act of December 11th , 1998 and the Act of June 13th 2005 on the electronic communication.

The vendor acts as the controller for the processing of personal data and will process these data for the following purposes: user administration, market research, direct marking among which the sending of a newsletter, the improvement of the content and the quality of the Website, enhance a better compatibility of the Website to the interests, needs and desires of its users and accurately tracking, improving and completing the personal data as required by law.

The vendor will ensure that for its marketing activities it will comply with the applicable legislation and that it will obtain the necessary authorizations before the user receives any emails or other electronic communication from the vendor or one of its partners. You can demand at any time to stop the sending of such information.

Each visitor has the right to access, modify, correct and delete his or her data. He or she can also, free of charge and upon request, oppose him- or herself against the processing of his/her personal data for direct marketing purposes. These data can be transmitted to third parties within the limits and conditions as set out under the title “Transmitting data to third parties” except in case of an opposition hereto. The aforementioned right can be exercised by writing to the following email address hello@nobsrings.com accompanied by a copy of the front side of his or her identity card.

The vendor takes all reasonable measures to ensure the confidentiality of the personal data which are disclosed by the user. However, each user recognizes that the disclosure of personal data via the internet is not without any risks. The user consequently acknowledges that the vendor cannot be held accountable or liable for any potential direct and indirect damage he/she would suffer as a consequence of an illegal or illegitimate use of his/her data by third parties who do not have the authorization to use these data.

Data Controller and Data Processor

The vendor does not own, control or direct the use of any of the Data stored or processed by the User. Only the User is entitled to access, retrieve and direct the use of such Data. The vendor is largely unaware of what Data is actually being stored or made available by the User and does not directly access such Data except as authorized by the User, or as necessary to provide Services to the User.

Because the vendor does not collect or determine the use of any Personal Data contained in the Client Data and because it does not determine the purposes for which such Personal Data is collected, the means of collecting such Personal Data, or the uses of such Personal Data, the vendor is not acting in the capacity of data controller in terms of the European Union’s General Data Protection Regulation (Regulation (EU) 2016/679, hereinafter “GDPR”) and does not have the associated responsibilities under the GDPR. The vendor should be considered only as a processor on behalf of its Users as to any Data containing Personal Data that is subject to the requirements of the GDPR. Except as provided in this Privacy Policy, the vendor does not independently cause Data containing Personal Data stored in connection with the Services to be transferred or otherwise made available to third parties, except to third party subcontractors who may process such data on behalf of the vendor in connection with the vendor’s provision of Services to Users. Such actions are performed or authorized only by the applicable User.

The User is the data controller under the Regulation for any Data containing Personal Data, meaning that such party controls the manner such Personal Data is collected and used as well as the determination of the purposes and means of the processing of such Personal Data.

The vendor is not responsible for the content of the Personal Data contained in the Data or other information stored on its servers (or its subcontractors’ servers) at the discretion of the User nor is the vendor responsible for the manner in which the User collects, handles disclosure, distributes or otherwise processes such information.

Transmitting data to third parties

Although the vendor may transfer personal data to so-called service providers who process data in its name, the vendor will not share data with third parties for secondary or unrelated purposes unless otherwise stated when collecting these data.

Where appropriate or required, the vendor will be entitled to transmit personal data to law enforcement authorities, regulatory or other government agencies, or third parties where necessary or desirable to comply with legal or regulatory obligations or in the context of the above-mentioned purposes.

Cookies and web beacons

In order to enhance the functionality and user-friendliness of the Website, the vendor uses “cookies” or “web beacons”, including Google Analytics.

Cookies are small text files or parts of information that are stored on the hard drive of a user. Cookies are files which keep traces of previous visits to certain websites and the information that is associated with these visits. Web beacons are electronic images that make it possible to count the number of visitors to a particular website and provide access to certain cookies.

The vendor can use these tools to monitor information on its systems and to identify categories of users on the basis of data such as the IP address, the domain, browser type and visited pages. This information is communicated to the vendor’s webmasters who use this information to analyze on the different parts of the Website the users and to ensure that the Website is serving as a useful, effective information source.

Neither the cookies nor the web beacons used on the website collect the name or email address of the user. However, under certain circumstances it is possible that users do not have access to certain parts of the Website, if the user rejects the use of Google analytics cookies. You can change your choice at any time by amending the cookie settings of your browser.

Security of data

The vendor uses generally accepted and reasonable methods consistent with current technological developments with regard to the operational security to offer protection against loss, abuse, alteration or destruction of all information submitted by users.

Users’ questions

If you should have any questions about this Privacy Policy or the feeling that your interests are not or inadequately represented, you can address all your questions to the following email address: hello@nobsrings.com.

Competent Court and Applicable Law

These General Terms of Use shall be governed by – and construed in accordance with – the Belgian legislation.
The competent courts for disputes regarding this Privacy Policy will be the courts of Gent, unless otherwise imposed by mandatory statutory provisions.

GENERAL TERMS OF USE OF THE WEBSITE

Article 1: Property and modification Website

The website nobsrings.com in all its forms including applications, (hereinafter the “Website”) are managed by – and are property of NO BS Rings/Jlife Studios, Sint-Michielsstraat 31 C000, 9000 Gent (Belgium), registered in the Belgian Trade and Companies Register under number BTW BTW BE 0676.454.640 (hereinafter “the vendor”).

In case of questions, complaints and/or remarks with regard to the Website, you can always contact us by e-mail to the following email address: hello@nobsrings.com.
The vendor reserves the right to modify these General Terms of Use at all times, without any prior warning, in order to comply with the (changing) legal obligations or to improve our service for you. Any modified version of these General Terms of Use shall be deemed to have been applicable as from the first date of publication on the Website. We advise you to regularly consult the Website.

Using the Website implies that the “user” of the Website (included herein, but not limited to, the mere internet user, advertiser, etc.) agrees entirely and irrevocably with the conditions and guidelines for the use of the Website contained in the present General Terms of Use.

Article 2: Intellectual Property Rights

All components of the Website (including but not limited to the used software, source codes, layout, text, logos, photographs, drawings, images, sound, databases, names, trademarks and domain names) are works protected by copyright and / or other intellectual property rights including trademarks.

All relevant property rights, including intellectual property rights (copyright, trademarks, database rights, design rights, etc.) belong to the vendor or are included on the Website with the authorization of the owner of the relevant rights.

No component of the Website itself, nor the data and information provided on the Website may be stored (other than required in order to visit the Website), or reproduced, modified, translated, rendered public, distributed, rented out, sold, transferred to others or in any way used without the prior written authorization of the vendor.

Article 3: Liability

The vendor is careful to provide information that is as accurate as possible but cannot guarantee the complete accuracy, completeness or suitability of the information on the Website and cannot be held liable for this. This applies to the information that has been posted on the Website by the vendor as well as to the information from users or other parties. ‘Information’ shall mean everything that can be found on the Website, including text, images, sound, data, etc.

The vendor is not liable for any decision or action that would be taken by the user on the basis of information provided on the Website, nor is it responsible for any errors or mistakes of the user based on the information on the Website.

The vendor is not liable for direct or indirect damages or any damages that could be caused by inaccuracy, incompleteness, inadequacy, forgetfulness or neglect in providing, composing, drawing, writing and interpreting the information on the Website.

The vendor is not liable for any permanent or temporary damage or defaults of the computer equipment or data from the user during or after the use of the Website. In particular, the vendor cannot be held liable for the possible transmission of viruses, trojans and such via the Website.

The vendor is not liable for links to websites operated by others, or for the damage caused in the course of a visit to such websites. The vendor has no control over such websites and cannot be held liable for the content displayed thereon.

For the realization of the Website, the vendor is using, to the reasonably largest extent, the most modern available techniques. However, the vendor cannot be held responsible for the (temporary) failure or any malfunctioning or maintenance work on – or of – the Website.

Article 4: Privacy

Given the evolution of the privacy legislation, the vendor reserves the right to change its Privacy Policy at any moment. Consequently, the vendor advises the user to verify on a regular basis on the Website whether changes have been made to the Privacy Policy.

Article 5: Waiver

The lack of enforcement by the vendor of any provision of these General Terms of Use or not undertaking any action with respect to a user of the Website in the event of a possible breach of any provision, cannot be interpreted as a waiver of claim or right in respect of any provision in the context of a possible future infringement by a user.

Article 6: Severability

If any provision of these General Terms of Use should be considered wholly or partly illegal, invalid or unenforceable under applicable law, that provision will no longer be part of these General Terms of Use. The legality, validity and binding nature of the other provisions of these General Terms of Use shall remain unaffected.

Article 7: Competent Court and Applicable Law

These General Terms of Use shall be governed by – and construed in accordance with – the Belgian legislation.
The competent courts for disputes regarding these General Terms of Use will be the courts of Gent, unless otherwise imposed by mandatory statutory provisions.